Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §38 — Mental abnormality
Maine § 17-A §38
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Ch. 2CRIMINAL LIABILITY; ELEMENTS OF CRIMES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §38 (2026).
Evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind. An actor does not suffer from an abnormal condition of the mind based solely on the discovery of, knowledge about or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression or sexual orientation, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted nonforcible romantic or sexual advance toward the actor or in which the actor and victim dated or had a romantic or sexual relationship.