Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §37 — Intoxication
Maine § 17-A §37
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Ch. 2CRIMINAL LIABILITY; ELEMENTS OF CRIMES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §37 (2026).
1.Except as provided in subsection 2, evidence of intoxication may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.
2.When recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if a person, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which the person would have been aware had the person not been intoxicated, such unawareness is immaterial.
3.As used in this section: