Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §361-A — Permissible inferences against accused
Maine § 17-A §361-A
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §361-A (2026).
1.Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a violation of this chapter, section 405 or of chapter 27 gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant is guilty of the theft or robbery of the property, as the case may be, and proof that the theft or robbery occurred under circumstances constituting a violation of section 401 or 405 also gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant in exclusive possession of property recently so taken is guilty of the burglary or burglary of a motor vehicle, as the case may be.
2.Proof that the defendant concealed unpurchased property stored, offered or exposed for