Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §354-A — Insurance deception
Maine § 17-A §354-A
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 15THEFT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §354-A (2026).
1.A person is guilty of theft if:
2.For purposes of this section, insurance deception occurs when a person intentionally makes a misrepresentation or written false statement that the person does not believe to be true relating to a material fact to any person engaged in the business of insurance concerning any of the following:
3.It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the deception related to a matter that was of no pecuniary significance or that the person deceived acted unreasonably in relying on the deception.