Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §352 — Definitions
Maine § 17-A §352
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 15THEFT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §352 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
1."Property" means anything of value, including but not limited to:
2."Obtain" means:
3."Intent to deprive" means to have the conscious object:
4."Property of another" includes property in which any person or government other than the actor has an interest that the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact that the other person might be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was subject to forfeiture as contraband. Property in the possession of the actor may not be deemed property of another who has only a security interest therein, even if legal title i