Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §301 — Kidnapping
Maine § 17-A §301
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 13KIDNAPPING, CRIMINAL RESTRAINT AND CRIMINAL FORCED LABOR
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §301 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of kidnapping if either:
2."Restrain" means to restrict substantially the movements of another person without the other person's consent or other lawful authority by: 2-A. "Hostage" means a person restrained with the intent that a 3rd person, not the person restrained or the actor, perform or refrain from performing some act. 2-B. It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person restrained is the child of the actor.
3.Kidnapping is a Class A crime. It is however, a defense which reduces the crime to a Class B crime, if the defendant voluntarily released the victim alive and not suffering from serious bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.