Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §201 — Murder
Maine § 17-A §201
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 9OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §201 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of murder if the person: 1-A. For purposes of subsection 1, paragraph B, when the crime of depraved indifference murder is charged, the crime of criminally negligent manslaughter is deemed to be charged.
2.The sentence for murder is as authorized in chapter 63.
3.It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A, that the person causes the death while under the influence of extreme anger or extreme fear brought about by adequate provocation.
4.For purposes of subsection 3, provocation is adequate if:
5.Nothing contained in subsection 3 may constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude conviction of, manslaughter or any other crime.
6.It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under subsection 1 that the person's conduct was e