Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §152 — Criminal attempt
Maine § 17-A §152
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 7OFFENSES OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §152 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of the crime, and with the intent to complete the commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that in fact constitutes a substantial step toward its commission and the crime is:
2.It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that it was impossible to commit the crime that the person attempted, provided that it would have been committed had the factual and legal attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime been as the person believed them to be.
3.A person who engages in conduct intending to aid another to commit a crime is guilty of criminal attempt if the conduct would establish the person's complicity under section 57 were the crime com