Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §15-A — Issuance of summons for criminal offense
Maine § 17-A §15-A
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Ch. 1PRELIMINARY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §15-A (2026).
1.A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a crime has been or is being committed by a person may issue or have delivered a written summons to that person directing that person to appear in the appropriate trial court to answer the allegation that the person has committed the crime. The summons must include the signature of the officer, a brief description of the alleged crime, the time and place of the alleged crime and the time, place and date the person is to appear in court. The form used must be the Uniform Summons and Complaint. A person to whom a summons is issued or delivered must give a written promise to appear. If the person refuses to sign the summons after having been ordered to do so by a law enforcement officer, the person commits a Class E crime. As soon