Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §13-A — Included offenses
Maine § 17-A §13-A
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Ch. 1PRELIMINARY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §13-A (2026).
1.The court shall not instruct the jury to consider, nor shall the court as factfinder consider, a lesser included offense, as defined in subsection 2, unless on the basis of the evidence there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of that lesser included offense. If a rational basis exists, the lesser included offense shall be considered by the factfinder if requested by either the State or defendant; otherwise, its consideration shall be a matter within the discretion of the court.
2.For purposes of this section, a lesser included offense is an offense carrying a lesser penalty which:
3.The court in its discretion may instruct the jury to consider, or may as factfinder consider, any other offense or another alternative of the offense charged, although that other offense