Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §1109 — Stealing drugs
Maine § 17-A §1109
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §1109 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of stealing drugs if the person violates chapter 15, section 353, 355 or 356‑A knowing or believing that the subject of the theft is a scheduled drug, and it is in fact a scheduled drug, and the theft is from a person authorized to possess or traffick in that scheduled drug.
2.Stealing drugs is: