Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §103-B — Involuntary conduct
Maine § 17-A §103-B
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Ch. 5DEFENSES AND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES; JUSTIFICATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §103-B (2026).
1.It is a defense that, when a person causes a result or engages in forbidden conduct, the person's act or omission to act is involuntary.
2.An omission to act is involuntary if the person fails to perform an act and:
3.Possession of something is involuntary if the person: