Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §101 — General rules for defenses and affirmative defenses; justification
Maine·Title 17-A MAINE CRIMINAL CODE·Part 1 GENERAL PRINCIPLES·Ch. 5 DEFENSES AND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES; JUSTIFICATION
1.The State is not required to negate any facts expressly designated as a "defense," or any exception, exclusion or authorization that is set out in the statute defining the crime by proof at trial, unless the existence of the defense, exception, exclusion or authorization is in issue as a result of evidence admitted at the trial that is sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt on the issue, in which case the State must disprove its existence beyond a reasonable doubt. This subsection does not require a trial court to instruct on an issue that has been waived by the defendant. The subject of waiver is addressed by the Maine Rules of Unified Criminal Procedure.
2.Where the statute explicitly designates a matter as an "affirmative defense," the matter so designated must be proved by the defe