Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §1004 — Criminal use of electronic weapon
Maine § 17-A §1004
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Ch. 41CRIMINAL USE OF EXPLOSIVES AND RELATED CRIMES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §1004 (2026).
1.Except as provided in subsection 4, a person is guilty of criminal use of an electronic weapon if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly uses an electronic weapon upon any other person.
2.As used in this section, "electronic weapon" means a portable device or weapon from which an electrical current, impulse, wave or beam may be directed, which current, impulse, wave or beam is designed to have a disabling effect upon human beings.
3.Criminal use of an electronic weapon is a Class D crime.
4.This section does not apply to the use of an electronic weapon by: