Maine Statutes
§ 17-A §1 — Title; effective date; severability
Maine § 17-A §1
Title 17-AMAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Ch. 1PRELIMINARY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 17-A §1 (2026).
1.Title 17‑A shall be known and may be cited as the Maine Criminal Code. When it is alleged that an element occurred "on or about" any date prior to the effective date of the code, the prosecution shall be governed by the prior law. When it is alleged that all of the elements occurred "on or about" the effective date of the code or any date thereafter, the prosecution shall be governed by the code.
2.Except as provided in section 4‑A, this code shall become effective May 1, 1976, and it shall apply only to crimes committed subsequent to its effective date. Prosecution for crimes repealed by this code, which are committed prior to the effective date shall be governed by the prior law which is continued in effect for that purpose as if this code were not in force; provided that in any suc