Maine Statutes
§ 17 §3860 — Great pond; access or egress
Maine § 17 §3860
Title 17CRIMES
Ch. 127TRESPASS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17, § 17 §3860 (2026).
No person on foot shall be denied access or egress over unimproved land to a great pond except that this provision shall not apply to access or egress over the land of a water company or a water district when the water from the great pond is utilized as a source for public water. The Attorney General shall, upon complaint of a person being denied said access or egress, if in his judgment the public interest so requires, prosecute criminally or civilly any person who denies such right of access or egress. Any person may maintain an action in the Superior Court having jurisdiction where the alleged denial of access or egress occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief and actual and punitive damages against any person, partnership, corporation or other legal entity fo