Maine Statutes
§ 17 §2859 — Summary process
Maine § 17 §2859
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17, § 17 §2859 (2026).
In cases involving an immediate and serious threat to the public health, safety or welfare, in addition to any other remedies, a municipality or a county may obtain an order of demolition by summary process in Superior Court, in accordance with this section.
1.Commencement of action.
A municipality, acting through its building official, code enforcement officer, fire chief or municipal officers, or the county commissioners shall file a verified complaint setting forth such facts as would justify a conclusion that a building is dangerous, as described in section 2851, and shall state in the complaint that the public health, safety or welfare requires the immediate removal of that building. The municipality or the county may seek a writ of attachment of the property on which the building is