Maine Statutes
§ 15 §3312 — Dispositional hearing
Maine·Title 15 COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL·Part 6 MAINE JUVENILE CODE·Ch. 507 PETITION, ADJUDICATION AND DISPOSITION
1.Evidence of proper disposition. After making an order of adjudication, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition best serving the interests of the juvenile and the public. Such evidence must include, but is not necessarily limited to, the social study and written report, if ordered prepared under section 3311, subsection 3, and other reports as provided in section 3311, subsection 1. Any person who would be entitled to address the court pursuant to Title 17‑A, section 2104 if the conduct for which the juvenile has been adjudicated had been committed by an adult, as provided in that section, must be accorded notice of the dispositional hearing and the right to address the court. The Maine Rules of Evidence do not apply in dispositional hearings.
2.Examinati