Maine Statutes
§ 15 §2163 — Conditional pardons by Governor
Maine § 15 §2163
Title 15COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 4JUDGMENT AND PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 307PARDONS AND COMMUTATION OF SENTENCES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 15 §2163 (2026).
In any case in which the Governor is authorized by the Constitution to grant a pardon, the Governor may, upon petition of the person convicted, grant it upon such conditions and with such restrictions and under such limitations as the Governor considers proper, and the Governor may issue the Governor's warrant to all proper officers to carry the pardon into effect; the warrant must be obeyed and executed instead of the sentence originally awarded.