Maine Statutes
§ 15 §2137 — Postjudgment of conviction motion for DNA analysis; new trial based on analysis results
Maine § 15 §2137
Title 15COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 4JUDGMENT AND PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 305-BPOST-JUDGMENT CONVICTION MOTION FOR DNA ANALYSIS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 15 §2137 (2026).
1.Motion. A person who has been convicted of and sentenced for a crime under the laws of this State that carries the potential punishment of imprisonment of at least one year and for which the person is in actual execution of either a pre-Maine Criminal Code sentence of imprisonment, including parole, or a sentencing alternative pursuant to Title 17‑A, section 1502, subsection 2 that includes a term of imprisonment or is subject to a sentence of imprisonment that is to be served in the future because another sentence must be served first may file a written postjudgment of conviction motion in the underlying criminal proceeding moving the court to order DNA analysis of evidence in the control or possession of the State that is related to the underlying investigation or prosecution that led