Maine Statutes
§ 15 §2131 — Review of final judgment
Maine § 15 §2131
Title 15COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 4JUDGMENT AND PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 305-APOST-CONVICTION REVIEW
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 15 §2131 (2026).
A final judgment entered under section 2130 may be reviewed by the Supreme Judicial Court sitting as the Law Court.
1.Appeal by petitioner. A petitioner aggrieved by the final judgment may not appeal as of right. The time for taking the appeal and the manner and any conditions for the taking of the appeal are as the Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule.
2.Appeal by State. The State aggrieved by the final judgment may appeal as of right and no certificate of approval by the Attorney General is required. The time for taking the appeal and the manner and any conditions for the taking of an appeal are as the Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule.
3.Procedure on appeal.