Maine Statutes
§ 14 §870 — Judgment by perjury; action on case
Maine·Title 14 COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL·Part 2 PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 205 LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
1.Action; within 3 years.
When a judgment has been obtained against a party by the perjury of a witness introduced at the trial by the adverse party, the injured party may, within 3 years after that judgment or after final disposition of any motion for relief from the judgment, bring an action against such adverse party, or any perjured witness or confederate in the perjury, to recover the damages sustained by the injured party by reason of such perjury. The judgment in the former action does not bar an action under this section.
2.Specificity of claim.
A claim under this section must identify the specific testimony alleged to be false at the initial filing of the claim.
3.Record; evidence.
A claim may not be submitted under this section solely on the same record as in the former trial.