Maine Statutes
§ 14 §859 — Limitation extended in cases of fraud
Maine § 14 §859
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 2PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 205LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §859 (2026).
If a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the cause thereof from the person entitled thereto, or if a fraud is committed which entitles any person to an action, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has just cause of action, except as provided in section 3580.