Maine Statutes
§ 14 §816 — Limitations of actions for uncultivated lands in incorporated places
Maine·Title 14 COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL·Part 2 PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 205 LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
No real or mixed action for the recovery of uncultivated lands or of any undivided fractional part thereof, situated in any place incorporated for any purpose, shall be commenced or maintained against any person, or entry made thereon, when such person or those under whom he claims have, continuously for the 20 years next prior to the commencement of such action or the making of such entry, claimed said lands or said undivided fractional part thereof under recorded deeds; and have, during said 20 years, paid all taxes assessed on said lands or on such undivided fractional part thereof, however said tax may have been assessed whether on an undivided fractional part of said lands or on a certain number of acres thereof equal approximately to the acreage of said lands or of said fractional pa