Maine Statutes
§ 14 §812 — Acquisition of rights-of-way and easements by adverse possession; notice to prevent
Maine § 14 §812
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 2PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 205LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §812 (2026).
No person, class of persons or the public shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued uninterruptedly for 20 years. If a person apprehends that a right-of-way or other easement in or over his land may be acquired by custom, use or otherwise by any person, class of persons or the public, he may give public notice of his intention to prevent the acquisition of such easement by causing a copy of such notice to be posted in some conspicuous place upon the premises for 6 successive days, or in the case of land in the unorganized territory, by causing a copy of such notice to be recorded in the registry of deeds for the county where his land lies, and such posting or recording shall