Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6322 — Hearing and judgment
Maine § 14 §6322
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 713MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO FORECLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY MORTGAGES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6322 (2026).
After hearing, the court shall determine whether there has been a breach of condition in the plaintiff's mortgage, the amount due thereon, including reasonable attorney's fees and court costs, the order of priority and those amounts, if any, that may be due to other parties that may appear and whether any public utility easements held by a party in interest survive the proceedings. For purposes of this section, "public utility easements" has the same meaning as set forth in section 6321. If the court determines that such a breach exists, a judgment of foreclosure and sale must issue providing that if the mortgagor or the mortgagor's successors, heirs and assigns do not pay the sum that the court adjudges to be due and payable, with interest within the period of redemption, the mortgagee sh