Maine Statutes
§ 14 §252 — Summary process where decree disobeyed; contempt
Maine § 14 §252
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 11CONTEMPT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §252 (2026).
Whenever a party or the Department of Health and Human Services, if it is subrogated to a party under Title 19‑A, chapter 65, subchapter II, article 3, complains in writing and under oath that the process, decree or order of court, which is not, except as provided in Title 19‑A, section 2101, for the payment of money only, has been disregarded or disobeyed by any person, summary process shall issue by order of any justice, requiring that person to appear on a day certain and show cause why that person should not be adjudged guilty of contempt. Such a process must fix a time for answer to the complaint and may fix a time for hearing on oral testimony, depositions or affidavits, or may fix successive times for proof, counterproof and proof in rebuttal, or the time for hearing and manner of p