Maine Statutes
§ 14 §161 — When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods
Maine § 14 §161
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §161 (2026).
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods under Title 14, section 221 or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods.