Maine Statutes
§ 14 §156 — Comparative negligence
Maine § 14 §156
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 7DEFENSES GENERALLY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §156 (2026).
When any person suffers death or damage as a result partly of that person's own fault and partly of the fault of any other person or persons, a claim in respect of that death or damage may not be defeated by reason of the fault of the person suffering the damage, but the damages recoverable in respect thereof must be reduced to such extent as the jury thinks just and equitable having regard to the claimant's share in the responsibility for the damage. When damages are recoverable by any person by virtue of this section, subject to such reduction as is mentioned, the court shall instruct the jury to find and record the total damages that would have been recoverable if the claimant had not been at fault, and further instruct the jury to reduce the total damages by dollars and cents, and not