Maine Statutes
§ 12 §1846 — Access to public reserved lands
Maine § 12 §1846
Title 12CONSERVATION
Part 2FORESTS, PARKS, LAKES AND RIVERS
Ch. 220BUREAU OF PARKS AND PUBLIC LANDS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 12, § 12 §1846 (2026).
1.Legislative policy. The Legislature declares that it is the policy of the State to keep the public reserved lands as a public trust and that full and free public access to the public reserved lands to the extent permitted by law, together with the right to reasonable use of those lands, is the privilege of every citizen of the State. The Legislature further declares that it recognizes that such free and reasonable public access may be restricted to ensure the optimum value of such lands as a public trust but that such restrictions, if and when imposed, must be in strict accordance with the requirements set out in this section.
2.Establishment of restrictions on public access.
3.Unlawful entry onto public reserved lands.
4.Development of public facilities. The bureau may construct and