Maine Statutes
§ 10 §1490 — Penalties
Maine § 10 §1490
Title 10COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 3REGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 219-AHOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 10 §1490 (2026).
1.Violation.
Any violation of this chapter shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, Title 5, chapter 10.
2.Civil penalty.
Each violation of this chapter constitutes a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 may be adjudged. No action may be brought for a civil violation under this subsection more than 2 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation. No home construction contractor may be held liable for a civil violation under this subsection if the contractor shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was unintentional and a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid any such error.