Maine Statutes
§ 10 §1375 — Enforcement of lien
Maine § 10 §1375
Title 10COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 3REGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 212SELF-SERVICE STORAGE ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 10 §1375 (2026).
1.Sale; use of proceeds. Except as provided in subsection 1‑A, if the occupant is in default for a period of more than 45 days, the operator may enforce a lien by selling the property stored in the leased space at a public or private sale for cash. Proceeds must then be applied to satisfy the lien, with any surplus disbursed as provided in subsection 5. The sale must take place at least 15 days after the provision of notice under subsection 2. 1-A. Leased space containing personal information. When the operator has a reasonable belief that the leased space contains personal information relating to clients, customers or others with whom the occupant does business, the operator may not hold a lien sale of the personal information and may destroy the personal information without liability to