Maine Statutes
§ 1 §452 — Removal, secretion, mutilation of or refusal to return state documents
Maine § 1 §452
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 13PUBLIC RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 1, § 1 §452 (2026).
Whoever intentionally removes any book, record, document or instrument belonging to or kept in any state office, except books and documents kept and deposited in the State Library, intentionally secretes, alters, mutilates, defaces or destroys any such book, record, document or instrument or, having possession or control of any such book, record, document or instrument, intentionally fails or refuses to return the same to that state office or to deliver the same to the person in lawful charge of the office where the same was kept or deposited is guilty of a Class D crime.