Maryland Statutes
§ 21-203
Maryland § 21-203
Md. Code Ann., Transportation § 21-203 (2026).
(a)Where special pedestrian control signals showing the words “walk”, “dont walk”, or “wait” or the symbols of “walking person” or “upraised hand” are in place, the signals have the indications provided in this section.
(b)A pedestrian facing a “walk” or “walking person” signal may cross the roadway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right-of-way by the driver of any vehicle. At an intersection where an exclusive all-pedestrian interval is provided, a pedestrian may cross the roadway in any direction within the intersection.
(c)A pedestrian may not start to cross the roadway in the direction of a “dont walk” or “upraised hand” signal.
(d)A pedestrian may not start to cross the roadway in the direction of a “wait signal”.
(e)If a pe