Maryland Statutes
§ 14-847
Maryland § 14-847
Article gtpTax - Property
Title14
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 14-847 (2026).
(a)(1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the judgment of the court shall direct the collector to execute a deed to the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate, on payment to the collector of the balance of the purchase price, due on account of the purchase price of the property, together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the property that accrue after the date of sale.
(ii)The judgment shall direct the supervisor to enroll the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate, as the owner of the property.
(2)In Frederick County, if the collector is absent, the deed may be executed by a deputy collector designated by the collector.
(b)T