Maryland Statutes
§ 14-833
Maryland § 14-833
Article gtpTax - Property
Title14
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 14-833 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsections (a–1), (e), (f), and (g) of this section, at any time after 6 months from the date of sale a holder of any certificate of sale may file a complaint to foreclose all rights of redemption of the property to which the certificate relates.
(2)Except as provided in subsections (a–1), (e), (f), and (g) of this section, at any time after 9 months from the date of sale of owner–occupied residential property, a holder of any certificate of sale may file a complaint to foreclose all rights of redemption of the property to which the certificate relates. (a–1) (1) The holder of a certificate of sale may not file a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption until at least 2 months after send