Maryland Statutes
§ 14-828
Maryland § 14-828
Article gtpTax - Property
Title14
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 14-828 (2026).
(a)(1) If the property is redeemed, the person redeeming shall pay the collector:
(i)the total lien amount paid at the tax sale for the property together with interest;
(ii)any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by any holder of the certificate of sale;
(iii)except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, any delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties accruing after the date of the tax sale;
(iv)in the manner and by the terms required by the collector, any expenses or fees for which the plaintiff or the holder of a certificate of sale is entitled to reimbursement under § 14–843 of this subtitle; and
(v)for vacant and abandoned property sold under § 14–817 of this subtitle for a sum less t