Maryland Statutes
§ 14-812
Maryland § 14-812
Article gtpTax - Property
Title14
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 14-812 (2026).
§14–812. IN EFFECT
(a)(1) At least 30 days before any property is first advertised for sale under this subtitle, the collector shall have mailed to the person who last appears as owner of the property on the collector’s tax roll, at the last address shown on the tax roll, a statement giving the name of the person, and the amounts of taxes due.
(2)On the statement required under paragraph (1) of this subsection there shall also appear the following notice: ……………………… “Date” “This Is a Final Bill and Legal Notice to the Person Whose Name Appears on This Notice.” “According to the collector’s tax roll you are the owner of the property appearing on this notice. Some of the taxes listed are in arrears. Notice is given you that unless all taxes in arrears a