Maryland Statutes
§ 10-906
Maryland § 10-906
Article gtgTax - General
Title10
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 10-906 (2026).
§10–906. IN EFFECT
(a)Except as provided in § 10–907 of this subtitle, each employer or payor shall:
(1)withhold the income tax required to be withheld under § 10–908 of this subtitle; and
(2)pay to the Comptroller the income tax withheld for a period with the withholding return that covers the period.
(b)Any income tax withheld is deemed to be held in trust for the State by the employer or payor who withholds the tax.
(c)An employer or payor who withholds income tax shall keep a separate ledger account for withholdings that indicates clearly:
(1)the amount of income tax withheld; and
(2)that the income tax withheld is the property of the State.
(d)If an employer or payor negligently fails to withhol