Maryland Statutes
§ 10-806
Maryland § 10-806
Md. Code Ann., Tax - General § 10-806 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, each nonresident who has Maryland taxable income and is required to file a federal income tax return shall file an income tax return.
(b)A nonresident dependent who has Maryland taxable income shall file an income tax return if the dependent meets the requirements under § 10-805(b) of this subtitle.
(c)For county income tax purposes, a nonresident who derives income from salary, wages, or other compensation for personal services for employment in a county shall file an income tax return, unless the Comptroller determines that each locality in which the nonresident resides:
(1)imposes no tax on the income of a Maryland resident derived from wages for employment in that locality;
(2)exemp