Maryland Statutes
§ 10-213
Maryland § 10-213
Md. Code Ann., State Government § 10-213 (2026).
(a)(1) Each party in a contested case shall offer all of the evidence that the party wishes to have made part of the record.
(2)If the agency has any evidence that the agency wishes to use in adjudicating the contested case, the agency shall make the evidence part of the record.
(b)The presiding officer may admit probative evidence that reasonable and prudent individuals commonly accept in the conduct of their affairs and give probative effect to that evidence.
(c)Evidence may not be excluded solely on the basis that it is hearsay.
(d)The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is:
(1)incompetent;
(2)irrelevant;
(3)immaterial; or
(4)unduly repetitious.
(e)The presiding officer sh