Maryland Statutes
§ 8-328
Maryland § 8-328
Article grpReal Property
Title8
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 8-328 (2026).
(a)If a tenant under a lease dies, or, if the tenant is a corporation and ceases to exist, distress may be brought against the tenant named in the lease regardless of death or nonexistence. The plaintiff shall give notice of an action of distress to the personal representative of a deceased defendant or to any person who was an officer at the time the corporation ceased to exist and the plaintiff shall certify to the court that the plaintiff has given notice. Then the plaintiff may proceed with levy and sale as provided in this subtitle.
(b)If a tenant dies and no personal representative is appointed by a court having jurisdiction, or if an officer of the nonexistent corporation cannot be found and, therefore, service of process is returned non est, then, on application of the