Maryland Statutes
§ 8-211.1
Maryland § 8-211.1
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 8-211.1 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of law or any agreement, whether written or oral, if a landlord fails to comply with the applicable risk reduction standard under § 6-815 or § 6-819 of the Environment Article, the tenant may deposit the tenant’s rent in an escrow account with the clerk of the District Court for the district in which the premises are located.
(b)The right of a tenant to deposit rent in an escrow account does not preclude the tenant from pursuing any other right or remedy available to the tenant at law or equity and is in addition to them.
(c)Money deposited in an escrow account shall be released under the following terms and conditions:
(1)To the lessor upon compliance by the lessor with the applicable risk reduction standard; or