Maryland Statutes
§ 8-203
Maryland § 8-203
Article grpReal Property
Title8
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 8-203 (2026).
(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Landlord” means a landlord or a prospective landlord.
(3)“Security deposit” means any payment of money, including payment of the last month’s rent in advance of the time it is due, given to a landlord by a tenant in order to protect the landlord against nonpayment of rent, damage due to breach of lease, or damage to the leased premises, common areas, major appliances, and furnishings.
(4)“Tenant” means a tenant or a prospective tenant.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a landlord may not impose a security deposit in excess of the equivalent of 1 month’s rent per dwelling unit, regardless of the number of tenants.
(2)