Maryland Statutes
§ 5-603
Maryland § 5-603
Article gpsPublic Safety
Title5
Md. Code Ann., Public Safety § 5-603 (2026).
(a)(1) When a petition is filed with a District Court commissioner under § 5–602(b)(2) of this subtitle, the commissioner may enter an interim extreme risk protective order to prohibit the respondent from possessing a firearm if the commissioner finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm.
(2)In determining whether to enter an interim extreme risk protective order under this section, the commissioner shall consider:
(i)all relevant evidence presented by the petitioner; and
(ii)the amount of time that has elapsed since any of the events described in the petition.
(3)