Maryland Statutes
§ 5-206
Maryland § 5-206
Article gpsPublic Safety
Title5
Md. Code Ann., Public Safety § 5-206 (2026).
(a)A person may not possess a rifle or shotgun if the person was previously convicted of:
(1)a crime of violence as defined in § 5–101 of this title;
(2)a violation of § 5–602, § 5–603, § 5–604, § 5–605, § 5–612, § 5–613, or § 5–614 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(3)an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (1) or (2) of this subsection if committed in this State.
(b)A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.
(c)Each violation of this section is a separate crime.