Maryland Statutes
§ 5-133
Maryland § 5-133
Article gpsPublic Safety
Title5
Md. Code Ann., Public Safety § 5-133 (2026).
(a)This section supersedes any restriction that a local jurisdiction in the State imposes on the possession by a private party of a regulated firearm, and the State preempts the right of any local jurisdiction to regulate the possession of a regulated firearm.
(b)Subject to § 5–133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:
(1)has been convicted of a disqualifying crime;
(2)has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
(3)(i) has been convicted on or after October 1, 2023, of a second or subsequent violation of § 4–104 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(ii)has been convicted on or after October 1, 2023, of