Maryland Statutes
§ 4-416
Maryland § 4-416
Md. Code Ann., Local Government § 4-416 (2026).
(a)(1) Notwithstanding § 4–104(f) of this title, if an area is annexed to a municipality that has planning and zoning authority at the time of annexation, the municipality shall have exclusive jurisdiction over planning, subdivision control, and zoning in the area annexed.
(2)Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not grant any planning or zoning power or subdivision control to a municipality that is not authorized to exercise planning or zoning power or subdivision control at the time of annexation.
(b)Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council of the county in which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substant