Maryland Statutes
§ 9-802
Maryland § 9-802
Article gleLabor and Employment
Title9
Md. Code Ann., Labor and Employment § 9-802 (2026).
(a)If a covered employee has a permanent impairment and suffers a subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia resulting in permanent partial or permanent total disability that is substantially greater due to the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent compensable event than it would have been from the subsequent compensable event alone, the employer or its insurer is liable only for the compensation payable under this title for the subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia.
(b)In addition to the compensation for which an employer or its insurer is liable, the covered employee is entitled to compensation from the Subsequent Injury Fund if:
(1)the covered employee