Maryland Statutes
§ 9-713
Maryland § 9-713
Article gleLabor and Employment
Title9
Md. Code Ann., Labor and Employment § 9-713 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, within 21 days of the mailing of the notice of the filing of a claim, the employer or its insurer shall:
(1)begin paying temporary total disability benefits; or
(2)file with the Commission any issue to contest the claim.
(b)If the Commission finds that an employer or insurer has failed, without good cause, to begin paying temporary total disability benefits or to file issues contesting a claim within 21 days of the mailing of the notice of the filing of a claim, the Commission may assess against the employer or insurer a fine not exceeding 20% of the amount of the payment.
(c)If the employer or its insurer does not begin paying benefits or file issues within 21 days under subsection (a)